Skip to main content

Historical Board Members

The first meeting of the Board of Directors of Sunnyslope County Water District was held on January 6, 1955, at the Office of the San Benito County Chamber of Commerce.

 

The first Board of Directors in attendance and their length of term were:

Director                                          Term Began                                             Term Ended

Alvin A. Jones                             January 1955                                          March 1960

Herbert W. Bengard                 January 1955                                           June 1960

Carmen H. Blakeway                January 1955                                           April 1962

Perry James Loofbourrow      January 1955                                           July 1980

Robert A. Renz                          January 1955                                         August 1987

 

The following are past and present Directors:

Director                                         Term Began                                           Term Ended

Ronald D. Woods                         July 1960                                            January 1964

Kenneth Greer                              March 1960                                           March 1971

David Porteur                                 April 1962                                         November 1975

Kenneth M. Churchill                  February 1964                                    September 1980

John Hassler                                 January 1972                                      November 1975

Judy Arzie                                   December 1975                                     May 1984

Larry Williams                            December 1975                                   March 1992

Joe Blaettler                                  July 1980                                              July 1989

Gary R. Churchill                      November 1980                                  November 1990

Frank Guerra                                March 1992                                      November 1996

Anthony Santos                         December 1996                                    June 1997

John B. Fitch                                 July 1997                                          November 2000

Dale Rosscamp                        December 2000                                 November 2004

Robert Anderson                       October 1989                                     March 2006

Larry Cattran                                April 2006                                         August 2006

Judi H. Johnson                        December 2004                             September 2007

Stephen B. Hailstone                  June 1984                                       November 2010

Marchel Nelson                         October 1987                                  November 2010

Douglas C. Keck                         August 2006                                   September 2011

Dawn V. Anderson                    December 1990                                November 2012

David G. Clapham                    December 2010                                November 2014

John M. Johnson                      December 2012                                November 2014

David Meraz                               November 2007                               November 2016

Kathleen A. Hill                          October 2011                                   November 2016

Daniel Villalon                           December 2010                                 January 2017

Honor Spencer                         December 2016                               December 2018

Robert James Rodriguez, II   December 2016                                      July 2019

Judi H. Johnson                       December 2014                                      Present

Mike Alcorn                              December 2014                                      Present

Ann C. Ross                              February 2017                                         Present

James F. Parker                       January 2019                                           Present

Jerry T. Buzzetta                    September 2019                                     Present

 

The following are past and current Secretary/Auditors and their tenure:

Secretary/Auditor                             Tenure Began                             Tenure Ended

Frank A. Heiner                                    January 6, 1955                          June 30, 1960

Herbert W. Bengard                           July 1, 1960                               January 31, 1973

Randolph Churchill                          February 8, 1973                       February 27, 1976

J. W. Jackson, Gen Mgr                     March 1, 1976                            February 11, 1988

Bryan M. Yamaoka, Gen Mgr         February 11, 1988                    December 9, 2011

Donald G. Ridenhour, Gen Mgr      January 3, 2012                   December 5, 2019

Drew A. Lander, Gen Mgr                December 9, 2019                     Present